Important Leaders/Past Municipal Mayors

Santiago Mambinonsad

1922-1924
Alkalde del Barrio

FRANCISCO BAYO

1924-1926
Alkalde del Barrio- Appointed

CIRIACO ASILAN

1926-1928
Presidente del Barrio

MATEO GUMALING

1929-1939
First Appointed Mayor

MARGARITO CABANG

January 1946-March 1946

MARCELO M. ONAHON

April 1946-July 1946

MARCELINO ALQUITELA

August 1,1946-December 31,1946
Appointed Mayor

AMADO D. DITONA

Jan. 1947-Dec. 31, 1946
Declared winner after his protest against E. Domingo
Elected Mayor

EUSTAQUIO P. DOMINGO

Jan.1962-Nov.1963
Elected Mayor Re-elected as Mayor and changed the name of the
municipality from Maluko to Manolo Fortich and
was assassinated on Nov. 23, 1963.

SOCORRO M. VALDEHEUZA

Nov. 1963-Dec.1963
First Councilor, Holdover –OIC

Past Mayors

ROLANDO T. VALDEZ

1964-1967
Vice Mayor and assumed as Mayor upon the death of Mayor Domingo


CECILIO F. ESCALLERA

Jan. 1, 1968-Dec. 31, 1971
Elected Under Nacionalista Party
“Light in the Barangays”


RAMON M. ONAHON

January 1, 1972-June 13,1973
Elected Under LP
(Died-June 13,1973)
Strengthening of Police Force & Standardization of Local Gov’t Admin.


MARIO C. DE LEON

June 14, 1973 – Jan.13,1979
Assumed as Mayor upon death of Mayor Onahon
“Advocate of Social Justice”.


SALVADOR A. ALBARECE

Appointed-Acting Mayor
Feb. 1,1979 -Dec. 31,1979
“Improvement of Social Services”


SOCORRO ACOSTA

Appointed Mayor
Jan. 1,1980-Jan. 29, 1980
“Infrastructure Program particularly water system and Construction
of Infrastructure projects such as roads, gymnasium and generation of
livelihood project”
 
Jan.30,1980-Feb.25,1986
Elected under KBL
“1983-outstanding Mayor of Region X”
“1985-Outstanding World Mayor of the Phil.”
“Elected Congressswoman-First District Buk. (1987)
Feb. 26,1986-Feb. 15, 1987
Holdover OIC


NICKATER S. ONAHON

Feb. 16, 1987- Dec. 1,1987
Appointed OIC Mayor
“Continuation of unfinished projects left by his predecessor such as
water systems”


MONTANO P. BACOL

Dec. 2,1987- Dec. 8,1987
OIC Mayor(Per DLG Memo. Circular No. 87-36 dated Nov. 25, 1987)
issued by Sec. Luis T. Santos


ALFREDO C. LICUANAN

Dec. 9,1987- Feb.2, 1988
OIC Mayor (Appointed by Sec. Santos)


JOHNNY C. ALBARECE

Feb. 3, 1988- Mar. 27,1998
Total improvement of the delivery of basic services & facilities;
Renewed the face of Manolo Fortich and displayed a remarkable fiscal
management- the Economic Stalwart of the north.”


VICTORIO G. DAGUNLAY

Mar.30, 1998-June 20,1998


SOCORRO ACOSTA

July 1, 2001- June 31,2004; July 1,2004-June 30,2007
“Establishment of the Northern Bukidnon Community College,
Construction of the New Government Center and establishment of
Economic Zone at Barangay Mantibugao, Mambatangan and Lunocan”


ROGELIO N. QUIÑO

July 2010-2013; 2013 to 2016
Transformed the local bureaucracy into one of the most performing local
government units in the archipelago as recognized by the national government.
He massively engaged the community in all government initiatives
to ensure a people-led development.
After nine year of leading Manolo Fortich with impressive popular support,
he left with major breakthrough for the LGU paving the way for a
brighter future of the next generation.

The Present Municipal Mayor

CLIVE D. QUIÑO

July 2016-2019; 2019-2022

A young, forward-thinking, and inspirational local government leader who embody enduring commitment and exemplary public service.  With his purposeful leadership, ground-breaking ideas, and unparalleled passion, he understands the opportunities in reinventing the Municipality of Manolo Fortich to what it is today: a leading-edge  Municipality that is a forerunner of local economic development in the country as manifested by its achievements as one of the most competitive and highest income generating locality. Under his leadership, he championed the use of public policy to improve access and opportunity for low-income people and disadvantaged communities, particularly in the areas of education, livelihood and employment, health, public safety, infrastructure, and environmental sustainability.

  • Family and Personal Life

Mayor Clive was born in Cagayan de Oro City on June 6, 1978 to Bukidnon Vice Governor Rogelio Narvasa Quiño, a Boholano and Madam Tessie Entera Dadole, a native of Naawan, Misamis Oriental. He is married to Madam Rina Edrote Quiño from Nazareth, Cagayan de Oro City whom he has four children: Riley – 18, Cole – 14, Claren – 6 and   Reign – 4. 

  • Educational Background

He graduated at Cagayan de Oro Christian School and finished his secondary education at Xavier University High School. He took up Bachelor of Science Major in Economics Xavier University, Ateneo de Cagayan and pursued Masters of Public Administration Major in Local Governance at Xavier University, Ateneo de Cagayan.

  • Career in Public Service
  1. Municipal Mayor of Manolo Fortich 

(2016 – Present)

  1. Bukidnon Provincial Board Member 

(2007 – 2016)

  1. Municipal Councilor of Manolo Fortich

(2001 – 2006)

  1. Regional Chairman of National Movement of Young Legislator (NMYL)
%d bloggers like this: